Congress requires us to provide the following information to the debtor’s clients of The Law Offices of Steven L. Walker.
[…] (A) the services that such agency will provide to such person; or
(B) the benefits and risks that may result if such person becomes a debtor in a case under this title; or
(4) advise an assisted person or prospective assisted person to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing a case under this title or to pay an attorney or bankruptcy petition preparer a fee or charge for services performed as part of preparing for or representing a debtor in a case under this title.
The Bankruptcy Code requires a debt relief agency to provide the information set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 527. The statute provides as follows:
(a) A debt relief agency providing bankruptcy assistance to an assisted person shall provide—
(1) the written notice required under section 342(b)(1) [11 USCS § 342(b)(1)]; and
(2) to the extent not covered in the written notice described in paragraph (1), and not later than 3 business days after the first date on which a debt relief agency first offers to provide any bankruptcy assistance services to an assisted person, a clear and conspicuous written notice advising assisted persons that—
(A) all information that the assisted person is required to provide with a petition and thereafter during a case under this title is required to be complete, accurate, and truthful;
(B) all assets and all liabilities are required to be completely and accurately disclosed in the documents filed to commence the case, and the replacement value of each asset as defined in section 506 [11 USCS § 506] must be stated in those documents where requested after reasonable inquiry to establish such value;
(C) current monthly income, the amounts specified in section 707(b)(2) [11 USCS § 707(b)(2)], and, in a case under chapter 13 of this title [11 USCS §§ 1301 et seq.], disposable income (determined in accordance with section 707(b)(2) [11 USCS § 707(b)(2)]), are required to be stated after reasonable inquiry; and
(D) information that an assisted person provides during their case may be audited pursuant to this title, and that failure to provide such information may result in dismissal of the case under this title or other sanction, including a criminal sanction.
(b) A debt relief agency providing bankruptcy assistance to an assisted person shall provide each assisted person at the same time as the notices required under subsection (a)(1) the following statement, to the extent applicable, or one substantially similar. The statement shall be clear and conspicuous and shall be in a single document separate from other documents or notices provided to the assisted person: