Congress requires us to provide the following information to the debtor’s clients of The Law Offices of Steven L. Walker.
[…] While the Law Offices of Steven L. Walker, PC will often represent creditors and non-debtor parties, it will sometimes qualifies as a “debt relief agency” under the Bankruptcy Code.
11 U.S.C.S. § 528 requires qualifying professionals to include certain disclosures in their advertisements. Section 528(a) provides that debt relief agencies must clearly and conspicuously disclose in any advertisement of bankruptcy assistance services or of the benefits of bankruptcy directed to the general public that the services or benefits are with respect to bankruptcy relief. § 528(a)(3). It also requires them to include the following, or a substantially similar statement: “We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code.” § 528(a)(4).
The Bankruptcy Code provides restrictions on debt relief agencies. 11 USC 525(a) provides, in relevant part:
(a) A debt relief agency shall not—